Distance Sales Contracts

Was this information useful?
+ Yes
+ No

Distance sales contracts are not entered into person and you do not have the opportunity to inspect the goods before purchasing. An example of this would be agreeing to a contract made over the internet or the phone.

When you enter into a distance sales contract, the supplier must disclose certain information to you such as:

  • A detailed description of the goods or services to be supplied under the contract
  • the supplier’s delivery arrangement
  • if applicable, the supplier’s cancellation, return, exchange and refund policies

To see a complete list of the information the supplier of a distance sales contract must disclose please visit section 46 of the Business Practices and Consumer Protection Act.

A distance sales contract may not be binding if a copy is not provided to you within 15 days after the contract is entered into.  If this is the case, you have 30 days from the date the contract was entered into to cancel it.  There are other provisions in the legislation with respect to cancellation, so it is important to review all the legislation that pertains to distance sales contracts to see what fits your particular situation.  To review this legislation visit section 49 of the Business Practices and Consumer Protection Act.

Complete this form to cancel a contract within 7 days if the the supplier does not comply with section 47 [distance sales contract in electronic form], or
(ii) the contract does not comply with section 48(2) [required contents of contract].  
complete this form to cancel a contract if a copy of the contract was not provided within 15 days of the contract being entered into.  (section 48)
Complete this form to cancel a contract if the supplier fails to provide the goods within 30 days of the supply date. {section 49(1)(c)}
Complete this form to cancel a contract before the goods or services are delivered if the supply date is not specified in the contract and the supplier does not deliver the goods or services within 30 days from the date the contract is entered into. {section 49(1)(d)}